Understanding HB25-1236: New Changes to Colorado's Portable Tenant Screening System
[…] Practical Impact

Consumer reporting agencies will likely offer tiered pricing—standard reports with credit information and lower-cost reports without credit for subsidized tenants. This makes the system more accessible to vulnerable populations (approximately 65,000 Colorado households—disproportionately seniors, people with disabilities, veterans, and working families) while maintaining screening quality for landlords.

Change #2: Removal of Third-Party Website Delivery Requirement

The Amendment

HB25-1236 repeals C.R.S. § 38-12-904(1.5)(b)(II), which previously allowed landlords to require portable screening reports be "provided through a third-party website that regularly engages in the business of providing consumer reports."

The original law offered two delivery methods: (1) directly from the consumer reporting agency, OR (2) through qualifying third-party websites. HB25-1236 eliminates the second option. Starting January 1, 2026, only direct delivery from consumer reporting agencies is acceptable.